Hosting por dinahosting.

Cookies policy and privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read this privacy policy carefully. By visiting this website you are accepting the terms of this privacy policy. It is the stated policy of itwillbe.org that they will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current best practice with regard to the processing of personal data. itwillbe.org complies with the Organic Law 15/1999 of 13th December, Protection of Personal Data.
itwillbe.org takes your online privacy seriously. We do not collect personally identifying information from you except when you specifically provide it, and we protect the information we receive. With your consent we may gather personal information from you through website sales/financial donations, surveys, competitions and newsletters. Please read below for a further explanation of the information we gather and how we use it.

  • 1. Collection of data and how information we hold about you can be used
    As you explore our website, you will come across places in which we ask you to provide us with information about yourself. We explain each of these below. We will not use your name or email address for any purpose other than as stated.
  • 1.1 On the financial donation part of this site, we will require personal information from you such as your name, address, email address and payment card information for the purpose of processing your donation. We will collect, hold and process that information including passing such elements of this information on to third parties, who may be within itwillbe.org or an agent acting on our behalf, as is necessary for that purpose. We will require that any such third party must process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Organic Law 15/1999 of 13th December, Protection of Personal Data.
    We will also retain information relating to your sales history for the purpose of marketing research. By ordering goods from us/making a financial donation, you are agreeing that itwillbe.org may use the information you provide to us for marketing purposes. This will include sending you marketing by email if you have given you consent for us to do so. This information will not be shared with other companies.
  • 1.2 We may ask for your email address and your name (along with a competition answer), so that we can contact you in the event that you win. If you decide to participate, we will not use your name or email address for any purpose other than as stated.
  • 1.3 In some places in this site, we ask for your feedback, opinion or suggestions, and provide you with a link for emailing us your response. But again we will only use the email address we receive from you for the purpose of responding to your questions or suggestions.
  • 1.4 On occasion, we seek to gather a broader profile of some of the visitors to sections of this site (e.g. through surveys or competitions). The information that we request, may be provided to our editorial, marketing or publicity departments. It may also be shared with our content providers, such as authors, advertisers or other publishers, to provide them with demographic information about the visitors to our site.
  • 1.5 An additional area in which we ask for your name is on bulletin boards or forums – places on the site where you can participate in a discussion of a particular subject by posting written comments which are then entirely public. You must register your details in order to do so. Registration information will not be disclosed and is for security purposes. You should be aware that if you do disclose personal information on the bulletin boards or forums, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from third parties. By participating in these forums, you should remember that you are legally liable for the material you post, including libel and copyright infringement.
    2. Storage, correction and disclosure of personal data
  • 2.1 We will retain the data we hold concerning you for as long as it is necessary to do so. We will retain and disclose personal data to authorised authorities without your consent where we are required to do so under the law. Should you discover any inaccuracies in your personal information or wish itwillbe.org to cease using your data as set out in this policy, please contact tu@it-willbe.org
    Please be aware that by doing this you may not be able to take advantage of many of our features.
    3. Removing your email address
  • 3.1 All of our email newsletters include instructions on how to unsubscribe. Please email us to unsubscribe now tu@it-willbe.org

COOKIES POLICY

Cookies are small pieces of information. Websites store cookies on your internet browser (Chrome, Firefox or Internet Explorer, for example) when you visit. Every time you return to the site and navigate around it picks up these bits of information.
Sometimes other companies can access the information stored in certain types of cookies. They might use it when deciding which adverts to show you as you browse the internet, for example.
Why do websites use cookies?
There are different types of cookies that do different things. Some cookies can be really helpful and most websites rely on them to work properly and to understand what their users do when they visit.

For example, when you donate on itwillbe.org cookie helps the site ‘remember’ which kind of donation you have chosen as you move through the process.
Cookies are also crucial for understanding how people use a website and which areas are popular. This helps us make websites more engaging and enjoyable – and stop us investing in areas our users are not interest in.
Cookies are also used by advertising companies to direct adverts at people who might have shown an interest in the company, product or service before when surfing the web.
What are the different types of cookies?
There are four main categories of cookies defined by the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Some are seen are more intrusive than others.
The four categories, from the least to the most intrusive, are:
Strictly necessary
These cookies let you move around the website and use areas like the donate form, log in and e-news sign up. They don’t gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you’ve been on the internet. These cookies only last until you close your browser.
Performance
These cookies help us understand how people use our website and if they have any problems. They also let us know if a visitor has seen one of our adverts online of clicked one of our banners.
The information they gather is anonymous and cannot be used to identify you. We only use the information to improve the way the site works.
Functionality
These cookies remember any choices you have made on a website – for example, if you have changed the text size, preferences or colours. They would also be used to remember if you had already completed a survey, for example. They cannot track you on other websites.
Targeting
These cookies collect information for third parties and remember what you looked at on a website. They are used for things including ‘Like’ and ‘Share’ buttons, as well as advertising companies.

These are the cookies that mean you see adverts about a certain organisation, service or product as you visit different sites on the web. The information gathered by these cookies is kept for longer periods of time.
Which cookies does itwillbe.org use?
itwillbe.org uses all four kinds of cookies on the site. We take our responsibilities extremely seriously when it comes to cookies and we only use them when we feel they are useful and benefit itwillbe.org work and our website users.
Key cookies on the itwillbe.org site include:
Strictly necessary
ASP SessionId
This cookie is used by the technology running our website to indicate a session on the site, i.e. one visit. It is deleted when your session ends (e.g. when you close your browser).
Performance and functionality
Google Analytics (_ga, _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz, and _utmv)
These cookies collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to help us improve the site. Google Analytics collects information anonymously, including the number of visitors to the site, which site or search engine the visitors have come from and the pages they visited. This information is not shared with any third parties.
Targeting
Google Adwords retargeting tag
This tag simply collects information about your visit to our site so that we can serve you more relevant adverts when you browse the internet. This data is not shared with any third party and allows itwillbe.org to spend donor money as effectively as possible.

Google Doubleclick retargeting and profiling
We use this tag in collaboration with the adwords tag above. Again your data is not shared with third parties and it ensures we spend donor money effectively.
Facebook
We use Facebook tracking to ensure that our paid Facebook campaigns are as effective as possible and that we are talking to the most relevant audiences. The data collected by Facebook is aggregated and is not personally identifiable. The data will not be shared with other parties and Facebook will maintain the confidentiality and security of data, including by maintaining technical and physical safeguards that are designed to (a) protect the security and integrity of data while it is within Facebook’s systems and (b) guard against the accidental or unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure of data within Facebook’s systems.
5. Links to other sites
5.1 Our site contains links to other sites that are not under our control, even though they may useitwillbe.org name or logo on their site through an agreement with us. Such other sites do not necessarily follow our privacy policies, and we recommend that you read their privacy policies carefully.

6. Security of private information
6.1 No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, itwillbe.org cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems and we take reasonable steps to protect the information you provide us from theft, alteration or unauthorised inspection.
6. Access to your information
You have the right to request any information itwillbe.org holds on you by issuing a subject access request. To do this you must request the information in writing by sending an email to tu@it-willbe.org